Privacy and compliance

Contents

Privacy notice

arcade.ly respects your privacy. All information you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

Please take time to review this privacy policy as it sets out our privacy practices and tells you how your personal information will be treated by us. We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our users or customers to any third party. Only in the circumstances described within this Privacy Policy would we share your information with any third party.

Our use of personal data is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR).

How arcade.ly uses your information

arcade.ly will not collect any personal information about individuals except as set out in this privacy policy.

Examples of the types of personal information we will collect are: the country/countries from which you use the site based on your IP adddress, games played, and scores, the browsers and devices you use to access the site. If you log in to the site we will also collect your name and a link to your profile photo from the service you used to log in (Facebook and Twitter are currently supported).

We will use the personal information provided to us in order to:

  • present you with information regarding games you’ve played, such as hiscore tables for each game
  • monitor usage patterns, errors and performance of the site across different geographies, browsers and form factors to help us diagnose problems with the site and make improvements that offer you a better experience

Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in this privacy policy.

Third-parties and their sites

Points covering all third parties

Certain arcade.ly services, such as logging in to the arcade.ly site, are offered in conjunction with our (third-party) business partners. In such cases, personal information is shared between us in order to enable you to log into the site and see your history of gameplay (scores, etc.). Please note that if you do not supply the information required to log in to the site this service will be unavailable.

Where our services make use of hosted tools, hosted data storage and payment services provided by third parties any of your personal information stored by such third parties shall be subject to their privacy provisions.

For example, you must log in to the Disqus service to post comments. In this case storage and use of your personal information are covered by the Disqus privacy policy, which you can find at https://help.disqus.com/en/articles/1717103-disqus-privacy-policy. None of your personal information will be stored or used by arcade.ly as a result of your use of the Disqus commenting service.

Whilst we choose our business partners carefully, unfortunately we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices or those of other sites that you access using links from our site. Therefore we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

The following is a list of links to the privacy policies of partner sites and services we use:

In addition, if you linked to arcade.ly from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Specifics of handling log files and IP addresses

When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address, which is recognized by our web server.

We use IP addresses:

  1. To help us administer arcade.ly sites - specifically to ensure we provide a good service to users across the globe - and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use and to track your engagement with us,

  2. To isolate and prevent abuse of our website that might compromise security or degrade the experience we can offer to legitimate users,

  3. To assign a country to each score recorded in our high score tables.

  4. To validate scores for each game to help us identify and prevent cheating.

In the case of (1) and (2) records may be stored for up to 7 days. In the case of (3) and (4) records may be stored indefinitely.

Non personal information

arcade.ly may share non-personal aggregate or summary information regarding its customers with partners or other third parties, such as information relating to the number of users linking to our website from their sites but arcade.ly does not sell or share any information at the individual level.

We also use non-personal aggregate or summary information to monitor use of the site, which helps us to identify and fix problems as they occur.

Cookies

Introduction to cookies

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer and used to track session information and user navigation around a website. However, from a legislative point of view the term “cookies” covers the following

  • Cookies: very small text files stored on computer, as described above
  • Web storage (formerly known as isolated storage): another storage mechanism that allows storage of data on your computer in the form of key/value pairs
  • IndexedDB: allows storage of more complex, structured data on your computer

Many website still just use cookies, but more complex websites and web applications will often use web storage or IndexedDB to store information about the state of the site or application, or to support offline operation.

arcade.ly uses a mixture of cookies and web storage for a variety of purposes, described below, but from the point of view or PECR and similar legislation, both mechanisms fall into the category of “cookies”.

arcade.ly uses four categories of cookies:

  1. Essential cookies
  2. Functional cookies
  3. Behavioural cookies
  4. Advertising cookies

How arcade.ly uses essential cookies

Essential cookies are those that are absolutely required for the site to work properly. Without them the site would malfunction in ways that would make it very difficult or frustrating to use.

arcade.ly uses two types of essential cookie:

  1. A session cookie that is used to keep track of information related to your session: your games, hiscores, and validation/anti-cheating functionality.

  2. Cookies that record your preferences for functional, behavioural and advertising cookies. If we didn’t do this we’d have to ask you for your cookie preferences every time you visit the site, which would get pretty annoying.

Third party services (Facebook, Twitter, Disqus) that are used to log in to the site, or to post comments, may also use essential cookies. These are covered by the privacy policies for those services. Please see Third-parties and their sites > Points covering all third parties for more information.

How arcade.y uses functional cookies

Functional cookies are used directly by arcade.y in only one way: to store your site and game preferences locally.

At the moment this just means whether you’ve chosen to enable or disable music and or sound effects. If you disable functional cookies your preferences here will be ignored and, regardless of whether you’ve enabled or disabled music or sound effects, they will always be enabled.

Strictly, arcade.ly uses web storage for this but, as previously stated, from a legislative perspective web storage falls into the “cookie” category.

Third party services (Facebook, Twitter, Disqus) that are used to log in to the site, or to post comments, may also use functional cookies. These are covered by the privacy policies for those services. Please see Third-parties and their sites > Points covering all third parties for more information.

How arcade.ly uses behavioural cookies

arcade.ly uses Google Analytics to monitor usage of the site. We use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve your experience as well as to help diagnose and fix user experience issues and bugs and ensure that we are offering a consistently high quality experience across devices, form factors, and widely used web browsers.

Third party services (Facebook, Twitter, Disqus) that are used to log in to the site, or to post comments, may also use behavioural cookies from Google or other providers. These are covered by the privacy policies for those services. Please see Third-parties and their sites > Points covering all third parties for more information.

How arcade.ly uses advertising cookies

arcade.ly uses Google’s Adsense to display advertisements throughout the site. If you choose to enable advertising cookies Adsense will show you personalised advertisements. If you choose to disable advertising cookies, Adsense will still show you advertisements, but they will not be personalised.

Your data will be shared with Google and, depending on the ads that serve, data may be shared with any of the commonly used ad technology providers below:

Ad technology provider URL
Google https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/partner-sites/
ADEX http://theadex.com
Aarki http://corp.aarki.com/privacy
AdClear https://www.adclear.de/datenschutzerklaerung/
AdLedge https://adledge.com/data-privacy/
AdMaxim http://www.admaxim.com/admaxim-privacy-policy/
AdRoll, Inc. https://www.adroll.com/gdpr
AdTriba https://privacy.adtriba.com/
Adacado https://www.adacado.com/privacy-policy-april-25-2018/
Adara Media https://adara.com/2018/04/10/adara-gdpr-faq/
Adform https://site.adform.com/uncategorized/product-and-services-privacy-policy/
Adikteev https://www.adikteev.com/eu/privacy/
Adloox http://adloox.com/disclaimer
Adludio https://www.adludio.com/terms-conditions/
Admedo https://www.admedo.com/privacy-policy
Admetrics https://admetrics.io/en/privacy_policy/
Adobe Advertising Cloud https://www.adobe.com/privacy/general-data-protection-regulation.html
Adventori https://www.adventori.com/fr/avec-nous/mentions-legales/
Akamai http://www.akamai.com/compliance/privacy
Amazon https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010
Amobee https://www.amobee.com/trust/privacy-guidelines
Analights https://analights.com/docs/analights-consent-to-the-processing-of-personal-data-en.pdf
AppLovin Corp. https://www.applovin.com/privacy
AppNexus (Xandr) Inc https://www.xandr.com/privacy/
Arrivalist https://www.arrivalist.com/privacy#gdpr
AudienceProject https://privacy.audienceproject.com/
Aunica https://aunica.com/privacy-policy/
Avocet http://avocet.io/privacy-portal
BDSK Handels GmbH & Co. KG https://www.xxxlutz.de/c/privacy
Bannerflow https://www.bannerflow.com/privacy
Batch Media https://theadex.com/privacy-opt-out/
Beeswax https://www.beeswax.com/privacy.html
Betgenius https://ssl.connextra.com/resources/Connextra/privacy-policy/index-v2.html
Blismedia http://www.blis.com/privacy/
Bombora http://bombora.com/privacy
Booking.com https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.en-gb.html
C3 Metrics https://c3metrics.com/privacy
CUBED http://cubed.ai/privacy-policy/gdpr/
Cablato https://cablato.com/privacy-policy/
Celtra https://www.celtra.com/privacy-policy/
Centro http://privacy.centro.net/
Cint https://www.cint.com/participant-privacy-notice/
Clinch https://clinch.co/pages/privacy.html
Cloud Technologies http://green.erne.co/assets/PolicyCT.pdf
Cloudflare https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/
Commanders Act https://www.commandersact.com/en/privacy/
Conversant/CJ Affiliate https://www.conversantmedia.eu/legal/privacy-policy
Crimtan https://crimtan.com/privacy-ctl/
Criteo https://www.criteo.com/privacy
DENTSU http://www.dentsu.co.jp/terms/data_policy.html
DMA Institute https://www.dma-institute.com/privacy-compliancy/
DTS https://client.adhslx.com/privacy.html
DataXu https://www.dataxu.com/about-us/privacy/data-collection-platform/
Delta Projects http://www.deltaprojects.com/data-collection-policy/
Demandbase https://www.demandbase.com/privacy-policy/
Dentsu Aegis Network http://www.dentsu.com/termsofuse/data_policy.html
Digiseg http://www.digiseg.io/GDPR/
DoubleVerify https://www.doubleverify.com/privacy/
Dstillery https://dstillery.com/privacy-policy/
Dynata https://www.opinionoutpost.co.uk/en-gb/policies/privacy
EASYmedia https://www.rvty.net/gdpr
Effinity https://www.effiliation.com/politique-confidentialite.html
Ensighten https://www.ensighten.com/privacy-policy/
Essens https://essens.no/privacy-policy/
Evidon https://www.evidon.com/resources/privacy-statement/
Exactag https://www.exactag.com/en/data-privacy
Exponential http://exponential.com/privacy/
FUSIO BY S4M http://www.s4m.io/privacy-policy/
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
Flashtalking http://www.flashtalking.com/first-party-ad-serving/
Fractional Media https://www.fractionalmedia.com/privacy-policy
GP One http://www.gsi-one.org/templates/gsi/en/files/privacy_policy.pdf
Gemius https://www.gemius.com/cookie-policy.html
GfK https://sensic.net/
GroupM https://www.groupm.com/privacy-policy
Haensel AMS https://haensel-ams.com/data-privacy/
Havas Media France - DBi https://www.havasgroup.com/data-protection-policy/
IBM https://www.ibm.com/customer-engagement/digital-marketing/gdpr
IPONWEB http://www.bidswitch.com/privacy-policy/
Ignition One https://www.ignitionone.com/privacy-policy/gdpr-subject-access-requests/
Impact https://impact.com/privacy-policy/
Index Exchange http://www.indexexchange.com/privacy/
Infectious Media https://impressiondesk.com/
Innovid http://www.innovid.com/privacy-policy
Integral Ad Science http://www.integralads.com/privacy-policy
Interpublic Group https://www.interpublic.com/privacy-notice
Jivox http://www.jivox.com/privacy/
Kantar https://www.kantarmedia.com/global/privacy-statement
Kochava https://www.kochava.com/support-privacy/
LifeStreet http://www.lifestreet.com/privacy
Liftoff https://liftoff.io/privacy-policy/
LiveRamp https://liveramp.com/service-privacy-policy/
Localsensor https://www.localsensor.com/privacy.html
LoopMe https://loopme.com/privacy/
Lotame https://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/
MBR Targeting Gmbh https://www.stroeer.de/fileadmin/de/Konvergenz_und_Konzepte/Daten_und_Technologien/Stroeer_SSP/Downloads/Datenschutz_Stroeer_SSP.pdf
MSI-ACI http://site.msi-aci.com/Home/FlexTrackPrivacy
Macromill group https://www.metrixlab.com/privacy-statement/
MainADV http://www.mainad.com/privacy-policy
Manage.com https://www.manage.com/privacy-policy/
Marketing Science Consulting Group, Inc. http://mktsci.com/privacy_policy.htm
MediaMath http://www.mediamath.com/privacy-policy/
Meetrics https://www.meetrics.com/en/data-privacy/
MindTake Research https://www.mindtake.com/en/reppublika-privacy-policy
Mobitrans http://www.mobitrans.net/privacy-policy/
Mobpro http://mobpro.com/privacy.html
Moloco Ads http://www.molocoads.com/private-policy.html
NEORY GmbH https://www.neory.com/privacy.html
Nano Interactive http://www.nanointeractive.com/privacy
Navegg https://www.navegg.com/en/privacy-policy/
Neodata Group https://www.neodatagroup.com/en/security-policy
Netflix http://www.netflix.com/google-3PAS-info
Netquest https://www.nicequest.com/us/privacy
Neural.ONE https://web.neural.one/privacy-policy/
Neustar https://www.home.neustar/privacy
Nielsen https://www.nielsen.com/us/en/legal/privacy-statement/digital-measurement/
OTTO https://www.otto.de/shoppages/service/datenschutz
Oath https://policies.oath.com/xw/en/oath/privacy/enterprise/b2bprivacypolicy/
Objective Partners https://www.objectivepartners.com/cookie-policy-and-privacy-statement/
Omnicom Media Group https://www.omnicommediagroup.com/disclaimer.htm
On Device Research https://ondeviceresearch.com/GDPR
OneTag https://www.onetag.net/privacy/
OpenX Technologies https://www.openx.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Optomaton http://optomaton.com/privacy.html
Oracle Data Cloud https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy.html
PERMODO http://permodo.com/de/privacy.html
PMG https://www.pmg.com/privacy-policy/
Pixalate http://www.pixalate.com/privacypolicy/
Platform161 https://platform161.com/cookie-and-privacy-policy/
Protected Media http://www.protected.media/privacy-policy/
PubMatic https://pubmatic.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Publicis Media https://www.publicismedia.de/datenschutz/
PulsePoint https://www.pulsepoint.com/privacy-policy
Quantcast https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/
RTB House https://www.rtbhouse.com/privacy-center/services-privacy-policy/
Rackspace http://www.rackspace.com/gdpr
Rakuten Marketing https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/
Relay42 https://relay42.com/privacy
Remerge http://remerge.io/privacy-policy.html
Resolution Media https://www.nonstoppartner.net
Resonate https://www.resonate.com/privacy-policy/
RevJet https://www.revjet.com/privacy
RhythmOne LLC https://www.rhythmone.com/landing/gdpr
Roq.ad https://www.roq.ad/privacy-policy
Rubicon Project http://rubiconproject.com/rubicon-project-yield-optimization-privacy-policy/
SFR http://www.sfr.fr/securite-confidentialite.html
Salesforce DMP https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/
Scenestealer https://scenestealer.co.uk/privacy-policy/
Scoota https://www.scoota.com/privacy
Seenthis https://seenthis.co/privacy-notice-2018-04-18.pdf
Semasio GmbH https://www.semasio.com/privacy
Sift Media https://www.sift.co/privacy
Simpli.fi https://simpli.fi/simpli-fi-services-privacy-policy/
Sizmek https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/
Smaato https://www.smaato.com/privacy/
Smadex http://smadex.com/end-user-privacy-policy/
Smart http://smartadserver.com/company/privacy-policy/
Smartology https://www.smartology.net/privacy-policy/
Sociomantic https://www.sociomantic.com/privacy/en/
Sojern https://www.sojern.com/privacy/product-privacy-policy/
Sovrn https://www.sovrn.com/privacy-policy/
SpotX https://www.spotx.tv/privacy-policy/
Spotad http://www.spotad.co/privacy-policy/
TACTIC™ Real-Time Marketing http://tacticrealtime.com/privacy/
TEEMO https://teemo.co/fr/confidentialite/
TabMo http://static.tabmo.io.s3.amazonaws.com/privacy-policy/index.html
Taboola https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy
Teads https://teads.tv/privacy-policy/
The Trade Desk https://www.thetradedesk.com/general/privacy-policy
Tradedoubler AB http://www.tradedoubler.com/en/privacy-policy/
Travel Data Collective https://www.yieldr.com/privacy/
TreSensa http://tresensa.com/eu-privacy/index.html
TripleLift https://triplelift.com/privacy/
TruEffect https://trueffect.com/privacy-policy/
TrustArc https://www.trustarc.com/privacy-policy/
Videology https://videologygroup.com/en/privacy-policy/
Vimeo https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy
Virtual Minds https://virtualminds.de/datenschutz/
Vodafone GmbH https://www.vodafone.de/unternehmen/datenschutz-privatsphaere.html
Waystack https://www.wayfair.com/customerservice/general_info.php#privacy
Weborama https://weborama.com/en/weborama-privacy-commitment/
White Ops https://www.whiteops.com/privacy
Widespace https://www.widespace.com/legal/privacy-policy-notice/
Wizaly https://www.wizaly.com/terms-of-use#privacy-policy
ZMS https://zms.zalando.com/#
advanced STORE GmbH https://www.ad4mat.com/en/privacy/
advolution.control http://advolution.de/privacy.php
affilinet https://www.affili.net/uk/footeritem/privacy-policy
comScore https://www.comscore.com/About-comScore/Privacy-Policy
eBay https://www.ebay.com/help/policies/member-behaviour-policies/user-privacy-notice-privacy-policy?id=4260#section12
ebuilders http://ebuilders.nl/privacy
emetriq https://www.emetriq.com/datenschutz/
gskinner https://createjs.com/legal/privacy.html
hurra.com http://www.hurra.com/impressum
intelliAd https://www.intelliad.de/datenschutz
numberly https://numberly.com/en/privacy/
travel audience – An Amadeus Company https://travelaudience.com/product-privacy-policy/
usemax (Emego GmbH) http://www.usemax.de/?l=privacy

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • Confirmation of personal data that is being processed
  • Access to your personal data
  • Other supplementary information as referred to (the information provided in our privacy policy)

If you object to the way we are processing your data, or would like us to erase your personal data, contact [email protected].

Complaints and queries

arcade.ly tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take complaints very seriously. If you feel our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, we encourage you to bring this to our attention. We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or wish to make a complaint about the way we’ve handled your personal information, contact [email protected].

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Comissioner’s Office.

Reporting security issues

We have implemented technology and policies to help safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. For example, arcade.ly itself exclusively communicates over HTTPS, and our servers are firewalled and protected appropriately.

If you become aware of a security vulnerability in any of arcade.ly’s services or websites, contact [email protected].

We encourage the responsible disclosure of security issues, and will act quickly on any vulnerabilities reported. We will not take legal action against you if you:

  • Provide us with the information needed to reproduce and validate the vulnerability
  • Avoid violating the privacy of our customers, staff and other users
  • Avoid the destruction of data, or degradation of our services
  • Do not modify or access data that is not your own
  • Give us a reasonable time to address the issue before making any information public

Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 11th April 2020.

Questions about data privacy

arcade.ly is the data controller for the information you provide unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, contact [email protected].

//- For IE11, so that the GDPR script won't break //- Information on use of nomodule came from: //- https://gist.github.com/mgol/560a942d25ee8ab18349