Terms & Conditions

Our privacy policy

Introduction

arcade.ly respects your privacy. All information you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

When we talk about arcade.ly, we mean any of the following sites:

Please take time to review this privacy policy as it sets out our privacy practices and tells you how your personal information will be treated by us. We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our customers to any third party. Only in the circumstances described within this Privacy Policy would we share your information with any third party.

Our use of personal data in the UK is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of information

arcade.ly will not collect any personal information about individuals except as set out in this privacy policy.

Examples of the types of personal information we will collect are: name, the country/countries from which you use the site, games played, and scores, the browsers and devices you use to access the site.

We will use the personal information provided to us in order to:

Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in the privacy policy.

Third-Parties and their sites

Certain arcade.ly services, such as logging in, are offered in conjunction with our (third-party) business partners. In such cases, personal information is shared between us in order to enable you to log into the site and see your history of gameplay (scores, etc.). Please note that if you do not supply the information required to log in to the site this service will be unavailable.

Where our services make use of hosted tools, hosted data storage and payment services provided by third parties any of your personal information stored by such third parties shall be subject to their privacy provisions.

Whilst we choose our business partners carefully, unfortunately we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices or those of other sites that you access using links from our site. Therefore we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you linked to our site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address, which is recognized by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer arcade.ly sites - specifically to ensure we provide a good service to users across the globe - and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use and to track your engagement with us.

Non personal information

arcade.ly may share non-personal aggregate or summary information regarding its customers with partners or other third parties, such as information relating to the number of users linking to our website from their sites but arcade.ly does not sell or share any information at the individual level.

We may also use non-personal aggregate or summary information across arcade.ly sites, for example to show how many users are online, or playing a particular game.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around a website.

At arcade.ly cookies are used when users log-in to the website to identify and authenticate the user, and give them access to their profile.

arcade.ly also uses session cookies to uniquely identify users who are not logged in. They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified. They do however allow us to remember preferences you've set for individual games (e.g., turning off music) across visits to the site without you having to log in. If you choose to log in this information will be shared across all devices from which you log in to the site.

arcade.ly may use one or more third parties to serve advertisements on our websites. The advertisers may use cookies to track the number of users responding to the campaign. arcade.ly does not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

We use Google Analytics to collect broad demographic and usage data on arcade.ly sites. Again, this helps us to provide the best service to users of different devices around the world. As with other third parties, arcade.ly does not have access to or control of cookies placed by Google.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies – users have the ability to accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in their browser. Disabling cookies, however, may mean that some functionality may be affected. For further directions on how to disable cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html

Disclosures

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally obliged or entitled to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of identifying fraud or other crime).

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party either as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets of arcade.ly and/or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Information about our products and services

If you have opted to receive such information we will, from time to time, send you information to let you know that new games, or versions of games, have been released.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to help safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. For example, login is subject to Facebook (or other third party) authentication. We will continue to monitor and update security measures as new technology becomes available as appropriate to the website.

Transfers of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area

Information you provide to us may be transferred to or used from other arcade.ly sites (but not to sites that do not fall under the arcade.ly umbrella - see the list at the top). It may lso be transferred to our service providers that are situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. Any of our servers may also be temporarily located in a country outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of this information by arcade.ly. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we would disclose it.

Licensing arcade.ly Games

You MUST license the use of arcade.ly games if you wish to do any of the following:

You MUST also get permission for any public, party, or group use even in a non-commercial context.

Please contact Bart Read with a brief description of how you intend to use the games for more information.

Credits & Attributions

Space Citadel